other

Xanthan Gum Powder

Xanthan gum can be widely used in more than 100 products in more than 20 industries such as petroleum exploration, chemical industry, food, medicine, agriculture, dyes, ceramics, papermaking, textiles, cosmetics, construction and explosives manufacturing.
  • CAS #:

    11138-66-2
  • Certificates:

    ISO9001/Kosher/Halal
  • Specifications:

    In House

Product Description

Product Name: Xanthan Gum
CAS No.: 11138-66-2
EINECS No.: 234-394-2
Appearance: Cream-white powder
Grade: Food Grade
MF: C35H49O29
Weight: 25kg/bag
Certification: HACCP,ISO,KOSHER,HALAL
 

Function

1. Outstanding viscosity-enhancing property and solubility in water.
2. Unique pseudo-plasticity rheological property of xanthan gum makes it high-efficient emulsifier and stabilizer.
3. Excellent stability to large range of temperature and PH change.
4. Stable compatibility with acid, alkaline, brine, enzyme, surface active agent, antiseptic, oxidant and other thickener.
5. Perfect synergistic action when compounding with guar gum, locust bean gum and other gums.

 

Application

1.Xanthan Gum in Food :
Xanthan gum is most often found in salad dressings and sauces. It helps to prevent oil separation by stabilizing the emulsion, although it is not an emulsifier. Xanthan gum also helps suspend solid particles, such as spices. Xanthan gum helps create the pleasant texture in many ice creams, along with guar gum and locust bean gum.

2.Xanthan Gum in oil Industry :

In the oil industry, xanthan gum is used in large quantities, usually to thicken drilling mud. These fluids serve to carry the solids cut by the drilling bit back to the surface. Xanthan gum provides great "low end" rheology. When the circulation stops, the solids still remain suspended in the drilling fluid. The widespread use of horizontal drilling and the demand for good control of drilled solids has led to its expanded use. It has also been added to concrete poured underwater, to increase its viscosity and prevent washout.

3.Xanthan Gum in Cosmetics :

The cosmetic industry has also been able to see the properties of xanthan gum as a stabilizer and binder, that is, to prevent its components from separating. Xanthan gum can be found in:
• Toothpaste
• Bathroom gels
• Shampoos
• Creams and makeup
• Lotions and body ointments

Leave A Message
If you are interested in our products and want to know more details,please leave a message here,we will reply you as soon as we can.
Related Products
Konjac Gum Powder
Konjac Gum Glucomannan Powder
Konjac is a perennial herb belonging to the Araceae family. Its main ingredient is glucomannan contained in tubers. Konjac glucomannan is extracted from konjac. It has a white appearance, no peculiar smell, high viscosity, high transparency, and can be quickly dissolved.
View More
Organic Barberry Root Extract Powder
Chinese Herb Supplements Organic Barberry Root Extract Powder with Low Price
Products Description Barberry Root Extract is derived from the roots of the barberry plant, scientifically known as Berberis vulgaris. It has a long history of traditional use in various cultures around the world due to its potential health benefits.
View More
Acai Berry Powder
Organic Freeze Dried Acai Berry Powder
Acai berry is native to Brazil. This fruit is rich in anthocyanins, vitamin E and Ellagic Acid and other nutrients. These substances are of great benefit to human health, especially anti-cancer and anti-cancer effects. In addition, acai berry can also reduce the incidence of cardiovascular disease.
View More
Neotame Powder
Sweetener Neotame Powder
Neotame is a new generation of sweetener. Its appearance is white crystalline powder, which is 7000-13000 sweeter than sucrose, and its thermal stability is better than aspartame, while the cost is only 1/3 of aspartame.
View More
Modified Corn Starch
Modified Corn Starch Powder
Modified corn starch is a cornstarch substitute, where in the powder is treated with a number of chemicals and enzymes to change its chemical properties to such an extent wherein it can tolerate more heat and act as a more stable thickening agent.
View More
Vancomycin Hydrochloride
Supply Material API CAS 1404-93-9 Vancomycin Hydrochloride
Vancomycin Hydrochloride is derived from the natural compound vancomycin, which was first isolated from the bacterium Streptomyces orientalis in the 1950s. It is primarily used to treat severe bacterial infections caused by Gram-positive organisms, including methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus (MRSA) and Enterococcus species.
View More
Methyl vinyl ether
Factory supply Methyl vinyl ether with cheap price
Methyl vinyl ether is an organic compound with diverse applications. Here is a brief introduction to methyl vinyl ether: Methyl vinyl ether is a colorless liquid with a distinctive ether-like odor. It is an important compound in organic chemistry and is used in various processes and applications.
View More
Sucralfate Suppliers
Sucralfate
Sucralfate (Sucralfate), odorless, hygroscopic. This product is an effective anti-peptic ulcer drug, which can protect the ulcer surface and promote ulcer healing. Its mechanism of action is that in an acidic environment, this product dissociates sucrose sulfate compound ions, and the compound ions polymerize into insoluble negatively charged colloids, which can combine with positively charged protein exudates on the ulcer surface to form a protective layer. The membrane covers the ulcer surface and promotes ulcer healing. It also has the function of adsorbing pepsin and bile acid; promoting the synthesis of endogenous prostaglandins and adsorbing epidermal growth factor (EGF), making it concentrated in ulcers and conducive to mucosal regeneration.
View More

click here to leave a message

Leave A Message
If you are interested in our products and want to know more details,please leave a message here,we will reply you as soon as we can.

Home

Products

about

contact