other

Natural Menthol Crystals

Menthol crystals are cooling, refreshing, and have a pleasantly strong minty aroma. They are often used in cosmetics, salves, balms, medicated creams, throat lozenges, toothpaste, mouthwash, gum, foot sprays, pain relief or cooling body products, shampoos, conditioners, liniments, shaving creams, oral or throat sprays, compresses, medicated oils, and cooling gels.
  • CAS #:

    89-78-1
  • Certificates:

    DMF, HALAL, KOSHER, REACH, ISO
  • Specifications:

    USP/BP/EP
  • Order(MOQ):

    25
  • Payment:

    L/C,T/T,D/P,Western Union,Paypal,Money Gram
  • Product Origin:

    China
  • Lead Time:

    7-20 Days

Description:

Menthol Crystal is the solid constituent of oil of mint, and was formerly known as peppermint camphor. It is a white crystalline compound with a characteristic pungent odor. They dissolve readily into alcohol or essential oils, and they can also be dissolved into water or oil. Menthol imparts a tingling sensation to the skin and used in skin fresheners like after-shave and suntan lotions. It has a local anesthetic property for short-term relief of minor sore throat and minor muscle aches.

 

Application

Menthol Crystal often used as additives, with distinct fragrance smell, menthol can promote digestion and increase appetite.

 

Menthol Crystal applied in daily necessities field, menthol can be added into a large amount of oral cleaning products, such as dentifrices, mouthwash and tooth powder.

 

Menthol Crystal used in pharmaceutical field, because menthol has the function of inhibition and paralysis to sensory nerve endings, it can be used as counter irritant.

 

Advantage:

Natural Menthol Crystal

Mentha arvensis is the primary species of mint used to make natural menthol crystals and natural menthol flakes. 

 

Chemical properties

Natural Menthol Crystal reacts in many ways like a normal secondary alcohol. It is oxidised to menthone by oxidising agents such as chromic acid, though under some conditions the oxidation can go further and break open the ring. Menthol is easily dehydrated to give mainly 3-menthene, by the action of 2% sulfuric acid. PCl5 gives menthyl chloride.

 

Biological properties

Menthol Crystal's ability to chemically trigger cold-sensitive receptors in the skin is responsible for the well known cooling sensation that it provokes when inhaled, eaten, or applied to the skin.


Leave A Message
If you are interested in our products and want to know more details,please leave a message here,we will reply you as soon as we can.
Related Products
Eucalyptus
Eucalyptus Oil
  Eucalyptus oils in the trade are categorized into three broad types according to their composition and main end-use: medicinal, perfumery, and industrial. The most prevalent is the standard cineole-based "oil of eucalyptus", a colorless mobile liquid (yellow with age) with a penetrating, camphoraceous, woody-sweet scent. Eucalyptus oil should not be confused with the term "eucalyptol", another name for cineole.
View More
Eucalyptus Oil
Eucalyptus Oil 80%
Eucalyptus oil is extracted from eucalyptus leaves. It has multiple functions: antibacterial and sterilization, relieve sore throat, prevent parasites, and remove dandruff.
View More
Cinnamon Oil Suppliers
Cinnamon Oil
Cinnamon oil can be used as a edible spice and a flavoring agent. Mainly used in soft drinks, candy, canned food, baked goods, alcohol and tobacco, etc.
View More
Butterfly Pea Flower Extract
Bule Butterfly Pea Flower Extract Powder
Butterfly pea flower powder is one of the best natural blue pigments for beverages and food. It is made from dried flowers of Clitoria ternatea, also known as blue pea, butterfly pea, Asian pigeonwings, bluebell vine, cordofan pea, and Darwin pea.
View More
Reishi Extract Powder
Ganoderma Lucidum Reishi Mushroom Extract Powder
Ganoderma/Reishi mushroom, also known as Ling-Zhi (Chinese), has shown in recent studies to be helpful for heart health, including normal cholesterol, blood pressure, and circulatory system support. Ganoderma/Reishi mushroom contains a high amount of polysaccharides, which are essential for proper functioning of the immune system.
View More
Konjac Gum Powder
Konjac Gum Glucomannan Powder
Konjac is a perennial herb belonging to the Araceae family. Its main ingredient is glucomannan contained in tubers. Konjac glucomannan is extracted from konjac. It has a white appearance, no peculiar smell, high viscosity, high transparency, and can be quickly dissolved.
View More
Neomycin Sulfate Powder
Neomycin Sulfate Powder CAS 1405-10-3
Neomycin sulfate belongs to the class of aminoglycoside antibiotics. It is a broad-spectrum antibiotic and has a good effect on Staphylococcus aureus, Diphtheria bacillus and Bacillus anthracis.
View More
n-butyl vinyl ether
Factory Supply n-butyl vinyl ether with Good Price
Introduction n-Butyl vinyl ether is an organic compound with the chemical formula C6H12O. It is a colorless liquid that belongs to the class of vinyl ethers.
View More

click here to leave a message

Leave A Message
If you are interested in our products and want to know more details,please leave a message here,we will reply you as soon as we can.

Home

Products

about

contact