other

Kojic Acid Powder

Kojic acid has certain antibacterial and anti-oxidant effects. Cosmetics added with kojic acid have the functions of skin care, moisturizing, whitening, brightening, sun protection, and freckle removal.
  • CAS #:

    501-30-4
  • Certificates:

    ISO9001/Kosher/Halal
  • Specifications:

    USP/BP
Product Description
Product Name Kojic Acid Powder
Formula C6H6O4
CAS NO. 501-30-4
Appearance White or off-white crystals
Text method HPLC
Loss on Drying < 5.0% 
Particle Size 100% through 80 Mesh
The molecular weight 142.11
Function Restrain skin melanin formation 
Application Used in cosmetics 

Function
  • Anti-aging Effect: Products containing Kojic Acid may lighten the skin, which can improve the appearance of age spots and sun damage. The reduction of dark spots can have an anti-aging effect.
  • Treat Melasma: Kojic Acid may also be helpful in decreasing melasma, which is darkening of the skin due to pregnancy.
  • Decrease the Appearance of Scars: Kojic Acid may also reduce the discoloration of scars. Although the acid does not improve the thickness of scar tissue, it may reduce dark pigmentation associated with certain types of scars. Lightening the scar may make it less noticeable.
  • Antifungal Benefits: Kojic Acid is also thought to have some antifungal benefits. It may be helpful in preventing and treating certain fungal infections, such as athlete's foot and yeast infections.
  • Antibacterial Effects: Kojic Acid may also provide antibacterial benefits. It may help decrease the chances of developing common types of bacterial skin infections.

Application

1. Applied in Agriculture: kojic acid is used in producing biological pesticides;

2. Applied in Medicine: kojic acid has been used as the an important material of cephalosporin-type antibiotics;

3. Applied in other fields: kojic acid is also used as iron analytical reagent and film spotting  agent, etc;

4. Applied in Cosmetics: kojic acid has been widely added into the lotion, face mask, liquid     

cream and skin cream. Recommendation usage for cosmetics: 0.2~1.0%;

5. Applied in Food additive: kojic acid work as antiseptic,antioxidant, preservative and color stablizer in meat processing, also act as useful materials of food aromatizer - maltol and ethylmaltol;

Leave A Message
If you are interested in our products and want to know more details,please leave a message here,we will reply you as soon as we can.
Related Products
Glutathione Powder
Reduced L-Glutathione Powder
Glutathione (GSH) has the functions of skin whitening and liver protection, and inhibiting the formation of fatty liver. It has a broad-spectrum detoxification effect, can combine with toxic compounds such as acrylonitrile, fluoride, carbon monoxide, heavy metal ions or carcinogens that enter the body, and promote its excretion from the body. It can be used for the treatment of poisoning caused by the above substances.
View More
Kojic Acid Dipalmitate Powder Suppliers
Kojic Acid Dipalmitate Powder
Kojic acid dipalmitate is a modified Kojic acid derivative. As a fat-soluble whitening active agent, Kojic acid dipalmitate is easier to formulate, and can be absorbed more effectively by the skin, and at the same time it brings good skin The moisturizing effect.
View More
Beta Arbutin Powder Suppliers
Beta Arbutin Powder
Arbutin is an ideal brightener for whitening cosmetics. There are two optical isomers, namely alpha and bata. The biologically active one is beta arbutin. In cosmetics, it can effectively whiten and remove freckles on the skin. Beta arbutin is highly safe and has no side effects such as irritation and sensitization.
View More
Nicotinamide Powder
Nicotinamide Vitamin B3 Powder
Niacinamide, also known as vitamin B3 or vitamin PP, is mainly used to prevent pellagra, stomatitis, glossitis, etc.
View More
Ethyl Ascorbic Acid
3-O Ethyl Ascorbic Acid Powder
3-O-Ethyl ascorbic acid ether (vitamin C ethyl ether) is a substance soluble in oil and water. It can block the formation of melanin by inhibiting the activity of tyrosinase; it has whitening and freckle effect (when 2% is added); It resists inflammation caused by sunlight and has a strong antibacterial and anti-inflammatory effect.
View More
Melatonin Powder Suppliers
Melatonin Powder
Melatonin can improve the function of the endocrine system, improve immunity, improve anti-stress and antioxidant functions, improve sleep, slow down the aging speed of the human body, and slow down the degeneration of sexual organs.
View More
Curcumin Powder
Turmeric Extract Curcumin Powder
Curcumin is a natural yellow pigment found primarily in turmeric, a flowering plant of the ginger family best known as a spice used in curry.
View More
Amoxicillin Powder Suppliers
Amoxicillin Powder
Amoxicillin is one of the most commonly used penicillin broad-spectrum β-lactam antibiotics. It is clinically used to treat tonsillitis, laryngitis, pneumonia, chronic bronchitis, urinary system infection, skin and soft tissue infection, purulent pleurisy, hepatobiliary system infection, sepsis, typhoid fever, dysentery, etc.
View More

click here to leave a message

Leave A Message
If you are interested in our products and want to know more details,please leave a message here,we will reply you as soon as we can.

Home

Products

about

contact