other

Polyvinylpyrrolidone PVP

Polyvinylpyrrolidone (PVP) is currently one of the important excipients. It is mainly used in the pharmaceutical industry as a binder, film-forming agent, thickener for tablets and capsules, as well as a cosolvent for poorly soluble drugs and a pore-forming agent in the film industry.
  • CAS #:

    9003-39-8
  • Certificates:

    GMP/Kosher/Halal
  • Specifications:

    K15/17/25/30/60/90/120
  • Payment:

    L/C,T/T,D/P,Western Union,Paypal,Money Gram
Description

Product

PVP K30P

PVP K80P

PVP K90P

PVP K30 30%L

PVP K85 20% L

PVP K90 20%L

Appearance

White or off-white powder

Clear and colorless to slightly yellowish liquid

K Value(5% in water) 27~35 75~87 81~97 27~35 78~90 81~97
pH( 5% in water) 3.0~7.0 5.0~9.0 5.0~9.0 3.0~7.0 5.0~9.0 5.0~9.0
N-Vinylpyrrolidone 0.03% max. 0.03% max. 0.03% max. 0.03% max. 0.03% max. 0.03% max.
Sulphated Ash 0.1% max. 0.1% max. 0.1% max. 0.1% max. 0.1% max. 0.1% max.
Solid Content 95% min. 95% min. 95% min. 29~31% 19~21% 19~21%
Water 5.0% max 5.0% max. 5.0% max. 69~71% 79~81% 79~81%
Heavy Metals(As Pb) 10 ppm max. 10 ppm max. 10 ppm max. 10 ppm max. 10 ppm max. 10 ppm max.

Function and Application

1. In the pharmaceutical industry, it is mainly used as a binder, film-forming agent, thickener, and poorly soluble drug cosolvent in tablets and capsules.
2. Cosmetic grade PVP has excellent modeling and thickening properties. It is widely used in the formulation of hair styling products, such as mousse, gel, hair spray, etc., and is used as a dispersant in the field of hair dyes and other pigments.
3. Industrial-grade PVP is mainly used as a dispersant and adhesive in textiles, glue sticks/and other glues, coatings/paints, pigments/dye, home care products, inkjet printing, ceramics, nanomaterials and other high-tech fields. Mixture/thickener, etc.

Leave A Message
If you are interested in our products and want to know more details,please leave a message here,we will reply you as soon as we can.
Related Products
Povidone Iodine Powder Suppliers
Povidone Iodine Powder
Povidone-iodine is an unstable complex formed by the complexation of surfactants and iodine, which is an iodophor external disinfectant. It has good stability, no irritation, and has strong killing effect on bacteria, viruses, fungi, molds and spores. It is the first choice for iodine-containing fungicides.
View More
HPMC Powder
Hydroxypropyl Methyl Cellulose Powder CAS 9004-65-3
HPMC is a semi-synthetic, inactive, viscoelastic polymer often used as a lubricant in ophthalmology or as an excipient or excipient in orally administered drugs.
View More
Ethyl Cellulose Suppliers
Ethyl Cellulose
Ethyl cellulose is the ethyl ether of cellulose, a long-chain polymer with β-anhydroglucose as a unit linked by acetal, and is one of the most widely used water-insoluble cellulose derivatives.
View More
Sodium Hyaluronate Powder
Pharmaceutical Grade Sodium Hyaluronate Powder High Purity OEM SH Powder
Sodium Hyaluronate (SH) is the sodium salt form of hyaluronic acid, a straight-chain macromolecular mucopolysaccharide composed of repeating disaccharide units of glucuronic acid and N-acetylglucosamine. It is highly water-soluble and widely distributed in the extracellular matrix of human and animal tissues, including skin, joints synovial fluid, vitreous humor, umbilical cord, and cockscomb. Sodium Hyaluronate is known for its excellent moisturizing, lubricating, and tissue-repairing properties, making it a key ingredient in pharmaceuticals, cosmetics, and nutritional supplements.
View More
Vitamin B12
Food Grade Nutritional Supplement Vitamin B12
Vitamin B12 Powder is a synthetic (man-made) form of vitamin B12. Naturally occurring vitamin B12 is found in fish, seafood, milk, egg yolk and fermented cheeses.
View More
Factory supply Earthworm Peptide with cheap price Suppliers
Factory supply Earthworm Peptide with cheap price
Earthworm Peptide is a natural and highly bioactive compound derived from earthworms. It is rich in essential amino acids, peptides, and other bioactive substances that contribute to its numerous health benefits. Earthworm Peptide has gained significant attention in recent years for its potential therapeutic properties.
View More
Avocado Oil
Cold-pressed Shea Butter Oil Avocado Oil for Skincare
Avocado oil is rich in essential fatty acids, vitamins, and antioxidants that nourish and hydrate the skin, making it a popular ingredient in skincare products. Additionally, avocado oil is heat-stable, making it suitable for cooking at high temperatures. Its mild flavor and high smoke point make it a healthy alternative to other cooking oils. With ISO, MSDS, COA certified. We can provide samples and support customization of specifications and packaging.
View More
Soy Lecithin
China Top Supplier Producing Food Grade Soy Lecithin Powder
Soy Lecithin is a natural substance derived from soybeans. It is a complex mixture of phospholipids, fatty acids, and triglycerides. Lecithin is commonly used as an emulsifier, allowing oil and water to mix together more effectively. It is widely used in the food industry and also finds applications in other fields such as pharmaceuticals, cosmetics, and industrial manufacturing.
View More

click here to leave a message

Leave A Message
If you are interested in our products and want to know more details,please leave a message here,we will reply you as soon as we can.

Home

Products

about

contact